Skip to content

World rankings

Country leaderboards for 20 official figures — economy, people, jobs, health, safety and energy — across over 200 countries, ranked from the World Bank's published data, with the year of each figure.

Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators · last updated by the World Bank 2026-10-08

Economy

People

Jobs

Health & safety

Energy

Urban population (%): country leaderboard

Share of people living in urban areas. Countries whose latest figure is more than 3 years older than the newest are listed at the end without a rank.

RankCountryUrban population (%)Year
1Bahrain100.0%2025
2Bermuda100.0%2025
3Cayman Islands100.0%2025
4Gibraltar100.0%2025
5Hong Kong SAR, China100.0%2025
6Kuwait100.0%2025
7Macao SAR, China100.0%2025
8St. Martin (French part)100.0%2025
9Monaco100.0%2025
10Naoero100.0%2025
11Singapore100.0%2025
12Sint Maarten (Dutch part)100.0%2025
13Qatar99.4%2025
14San Marino97.2%2025
15Netherlands95.9%2025
16Malta95.7%2025
17Uruguay95.7%2025
18Virgin Islands (U.S.)95.4%2025
19Luxembourg94.9%2025
20Turks and Caicos Islands94.4%2025
21Puerto Rico (US)94.3%2025
22Guam94.2%2025
23Iceland94.2%2025
24Jordan93.2%2025
25Argentina92.4%2025
26Japan92.3%2025
27Northern Mariana Islands92.2%2025
28Gabon92.1%2025
29Israel91.6%2025
30Curacao91.5%2025
31Lebanon91.0%2025
32Turkiye89.5%2025
33Venezuela, RB89.3%2025
34Chile89.2%2025
35Sweden89.1%2025
36Andorra88.9%2025
37Denmark88.8%2025
38Greenland88.6%2025
39Brazil88.2%2025
40Libya87.9%2025
41Australia87.7%2025
42Belgium87.7%2025
43West Bank and Gaza87.4%2025
44United Arab Emirates86.0%2025
45Switzerland85.7%2025
46Peru85.6%2025
47Saudi Arabia84.6%2025
48New Zealand84.0%2025
49Norway83.6%2025
50United Kingdom83.3%2025
51Canada82.9%2025
52Germany82.1%2025
53Bahamas, The81.3%2025
54Korea, Rep.81.2%2025
55Spain80.5%2025
56American Samoa80.5%2025
57United States80.2%2025
58Mexico80.0%2025
59Costa Rica79.7%2025
60Belarus79.5%2025
61Oman79.5%2025
62Palau79.3%2025
63Greece79.2%2025
64Marshall Islands79.1%2025
65France78.8%2025
66Colombia78.8%2025
67Cabo Verde77.6%2025
68Malaysia77.4%2025
69Iran, Islamic Rep.77.4%2025
70Cuba77.2%2025
71Algeria75.8%2025
72El Salvador75.5%2025
73Russian Federation75.3%2025
74Brunei Darussalam75.0%2025
75Finland74.5%2025
76Bulgaria74.2%2025
77Dominica74.0%2025
78Djibouti73.0%2025
79Czechia72.9%2025
80Dominican Republic72.5%2025
81Syrian Arab Republic72.1%2025
82Equatorial Guinea71.6%2025
83Bolivia71.6%2025
84Angola71.5%2025
85Mongolia71.1%2025
86Estonia70.7%2025
87Tunisia70.7%2025
88Hungary70.7%2025
89Paraguay70.4%2025
90Iraq69.9%2025
91Austria69.7%2025
92Italy69.7%2025
93Ukraine69.6%2025
94Sao Tome and Principe69.2%2025
95Lithuania69.1%2025
96Latvia68.6%2025
97New Caledonia68.2%2025
98Botswana68.0%2025
99Nepal67.0%2025
100Cyprus66.7%2025
101China66.3%2025
102Panama66.2%2025
103Armenia65.9%2025
104Suriname65.8%2025
105Montenegro65.6%2025
106Tuvalu65.4%2025
107Gambia, The65.0%2025
108Ireland64.6%2025
109Korea, Dem. People's Rep.64.2%2025
110Congo, Rep.64.1%2025
111South Africa63.8%2025
112Nigeria63.8%2025
113Ecuador63.4%2025
114Kiribati63.4%2025
115Morocco63.1%2025
116North Macedonia62.9%2025
117Thailand62.8%2025
118Serbia62.6%2025
119Kazakhstan62.4%2025
120French Polynesia61.8%2025
121Aruba61.7%2025
122Portugal61.5%2025
123Mauritania61.5%2025
124Georgia61.2%2025
125Poland60.1%2025
126Barbados59.7%2025
127Fiji59.5%2025
128Nicaragua59.4%2025
129Jamaica59.4%2025
130Indonesia59.4%2025
131Honduras59.3%2025
132Ghana58.9%2025
133Albania58.9%2025
134Azerbaijan58.6%2025
135Croatia57.8%2025
136British Virgin Islands57.4%2025
137Guatemala56.3%2025
138Liberia56.1%2025
139Slovenia56.0%2025
140Philippines55.8%2025
141Senegal55.8%2025
142Cameroon55.7%2025
143Haiti55.6%2025
144Somalia, Fed. Rep.55.1%2025
145Cote d'Ivoire54.5%2025
146Trinidad and Tobago54.0%2025
147Benin53.4%2025
148Slovak Republic53.2%2025
149Bosnia and Herzegovina52.7%2025
150Romania52.2%2025
151Isle of Man52.1%2025
152Uzbekistan51.0%2025
153Kosovo50.9%2025
154Namibia50.9%2025
155St. Vincent and the Grenadines48.0%2025
156Turkmenistan47.1%2025
157Guinea-Bissau46.7%2025
158Sierra Leone45.9%2025
159Zambia45.9%2025
160Seychelles45.5%2025
161Congo, Dem. Rep.45.1%2025
162Lesotho44.7%2025
163Central African Republic44.6%2025
164Togo44.4%2025
165Moldova43.7%2025
166Bhutan43.4%2025
167Egypt, Arab Rep.42.9%2025
168Maldives42.5%2025
169Belize41.6%2025
170Cambodia41.1%2025
171Zimbabwe40.5%2025
172Lao PDR40.3%2025
173Faroe Islands39.6%2025
174Pakistan39.5%2025
175Mauritius39.0%2025
176Viet Nam38.8%2025
177Guinea38.5%2025
178Mozambique37.2%2025
179Yemen, Rep.37.0%2025
180Tanzania36.9%2025
181Grenada36.7%2025
182India35.7%2025
183Sudan34.9%2025
184Kyrgyz Republic34.7%2025
185Eritrea34.5%2025
186Comoros33.9%2025
187Bangladesh33.2%2025
188Madagascar32.9%2025
189Channel Islands32.6%2025
190Mali32.2%2025
191Kenya32.2%2025
192Uganda31.9%2025
193St. Kitts and Nevis31.9%2025
194Solomon Islands31.3%2025
195Rwanda30.9%2025
196Myanmar30.6%2025
197St. Lucia29.1%2025
198Burkina Faso28.9%2025
199Timor-Leste28.8%2025
200Chad27.6%2025
201Eswatini26.7%2025
202Guyana26.5%2025
203Tajikistan26.2%2025
204Afghanistan25.9%2025
205Burundi25.7%2025
206Antigua and Barbuda24.3%2025
207Ethiopia24.1%2025
208Micronesia, Fed. Sts.22.5%2025
209Vanuatu22.3%2025
210South Sudan21.7%2025
211Tonga21.2%2025
212Sri Lanka20.5%2025
213Niger18.4%2025
214Malawi17.6%2025
215Samoa17.5%2025
216Papua New Guinea15.8%2025
217Liechtenstein14.6%2025

217 countries ranked · 217 economies listed by the World Bank