Skip to content

World rankings

Country leaderboards for 20 official figures — economy, people, jobs, health, safety and energy — across over 200 countries, ranked from the World Bank's published data, with the year of each figure.

Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators · last updated by the World Bank 2026-10-08

Economy

People

Jobs

Health & safety

Energy

Tax revenue (% of GDP): country leaderboard

Tax revenue collected by central government, % of GDP. Countries whose latest figure is more than 3 years older than the newest are listed at the end without a rank.

RankCountryTax revenue (% of GDP)Year
1Lesotho35.4%2024
2Namibia33.9%2024
3Denmark33.4%2024
4New Zealand29.5%2024
5Luxembourg28.6%2024
6Macao SAR, China27.4%2024
7Greece27.4%2024
8Sweden27.2%2024
9United Kingdom26.9%2024
10South Africa25.9%2024
11Austria25.8%2024
12Italy25.6%2024
13Finland25.3%2024
14Netherlands25.3%2024
15Norway24.5%2024
16Eswatini24.3%2021
17Georgia24.3%2024
18Malta24.1%2024
19Samoa24.0%2023
20Fiji23.9%2024
21Cyprus23.9%2024
22Serbia23.9%2022
23Australia23.6%2022
24Solomon Islands23.3%2024
25Israel23.2%2024
26Iceland23.2%2023
27Belgium23.0%2024
28France22.8%2024
29Hungary22.7%2024
30Morocco22.7%2024
31Estonia22.7%2024
32Botswana22.4%2023
33Armenia22.4%2024
34Portugal22.3%2024
35Lithuania21.9%2024
36Mozambique21.8%2024
37El Salvador21.8%2024
38Timor-Leste21.6%2022
39Naoero21.4%2024
40Croatia21.2%2023
41Ukraine21.0%2024
42Slovenia21.0%2024
43Bulgaria20.7%2024
44Mauritius20.5%2024
45Tonga20.5%2023
46Bosnia and Herzegovina20.2%2024
47Nicaragua20.1%2024
48Kyrgyz Republic19.6%2024
49Senegal19.5%2023
50Maldives19.5%2021
51Slovak Republic19.1%2024
52Zambia18.8%2024
53Moldova18.8%2024
54North Macedonia18.8%2024
55Burkina Faso18.7%2024
56Czechia18.6%2024
57Chile18.3%2024
58Albania18.0%2024
59Ireland17.9%2024
60Uruguay17.9%2024
61Latvia17.6%2024
62Turkiye17.6%2024
63Kiribati17.5%2023
64Poland17.4%2024
65Azerbaijan17.3%2024
66Bahamas, The17.3%2024
67San Marino17.3%2023
68Mongolia16.9%2024
69Vanuatu16.5%2023
70Romania16.2%2024
71Peru15.9%2021
72Malawi15.6%2024
73Andorra15.6%2024
74Papua New Guinea15.5%2024
75Jordan15.5%2023
76Brazil15.4%2024
77Colombia15.2%2024
78Thailand15.2%2024
79Spain14.9%2024
80Mexico14.8%2024
81Dominican Republic14.7%2024
82Philippines14.4%2024
83Kenya14.1%2023
84Nepal13.9%2023
85Togo13.9%2023
86Canada13.7%2024
87Singapore13.6%2024
88Costa Rica13.5%2024
89Korea, Rep.13.3%2024
90Ecuador13.1%2022
91Belarus13.0%2024
92Cote d'Ivoire13.0%2023
93Rwanda12.7%2024
94Burundi12.7%2021
95Uganda12.6%2024
96Malaysia12.4%2024
97Ghana12.4%2023
98Tanzania12.3%2024
99Cambodia12.2%2023
100Lao PDR12.1%2022
101Kazakhstan11.9%2023
102Guatemala11.6%2024
103Cameroon11.3%2021
104Paraguay11.3%2024
105Lebanon11.1%2024
106Uzbekistan11.0%2023
107Madagascar10.9%2024
108Germany10.9%2024
109Russian Federation10.9%2024
110United States10.8%2024
111Tajikistan10.7%2024
112Congo, Dem. Rep.10.7%2022
113Argentina10.4%2024
114Sri Lanka9.9%2023
115Gabon9.5%2021
116Switzerland9.5%2024
117Guinea-Bissau8.3%2024
118Central African Republic8.2%2021
119Saudi Arabia8.1%2024
120Bangladesh7.6%2021
121Angola7.6%2024
122Panama7.2%2024
123China7.0%2024
124India6.9%2022
125Equatorial Guinea6.6%2022
126Congo, Rep.6.5%2021
127Ethiopia3.4%2024
128Somalia, Fed. Rep.2.2%2024
129United Arab Emirates0.6%2024
—Afghanistan9.9%2017
—Bahrain2.8%2020
—Barbados23.4%2016
—Belize21.3%2017
—Benin10.8%1979
—Bhutan12.3%2020
—Bolivia17.0%2007
—Cabo Verde18.4%2020
—Egypt, Arab Rep.12.5%2015
—Gambia, The18.2%1990
—Guinea7.4%1992
—Honduras15.1%2020
—Indonesia11.1%2009
—Iran, Islamic Rep.7.4%2009
—Iraq1.3%2019
—Jamaica23.7%2020
—Japan11.1%1993
—Kuwait1.5%1998
—Mali12.0%2020
—Marshall Islands17.2%2020
—Micronesia, Fed. Sts.7.0%2020
—Myanmar6.0%2019
—Niger11.8%1980
—Palau18.1%2020
—Seychelles22.1%2008
—St. Kitts and Nevis15.0%2020
—St. Lucia18.2%2017
—St. Vincent and the Grenadines23.8%2017
—Sudan7.4%2016
—Trinidad and Tobago16.8%2019
—Tunisia20.1%2012
—Zimbabwe7.2%2018

129 countries ranked · 217 economies listed by the World Bank