Skip to content

World rankings

Country leaderboards for 20 official figures — economy, people, jobs, health, safety and energy — across over 200 countries, ranked from the World Bank's published data, with the year of each figure.

Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators · last updated by the World Bank 2026-10-08

Economy

People

Jobs

Health & safety

Energy

Government debt (% of GDP): country leaderboard

Central government debt, total, % of GDP. Countries whose latest figure is more than 3 years older than the newest are listed at the end without a rank.

RankCountryGovernment debt (% of GDP)Year
1Singapore167.8%2024
2United Kingdom130.7%2024
3United States115.8%2024
4El Salvador107.3%2024
5Spain105.6%2024
6San Marino99.9%2023
7Jordan93.6%2023
8South Africa82.8%2024
9Hungary82.0%2024
10Brazil81.9%2024
11Iceland80.1%2023
12Mozambique71.8%2024
13Bahamas, The71.5%2024
14Zambia71.4%2021
15Colombia71.2%2024
16Vanuatu67.9%2023
17Uruguay65.3%2024
18Malaysia64.6%2024
19Burkina Faso64.2%2024
20Canada64.1%2024
21Thailand61.9%2024
22Malawi61.8%2023
23Australia57.9%2022
24Uganda54.4%2024
25Papua New Guinea52.0%2024
26New Zealand52.0%2024
27Cambodia50.3%2023
28Mexico50.3%2024
29Albania50.0%2024
30Armenia47.9%2024
31Korea, Rep.47.8%2024
32Mongolia43.3%2024
33Georgia40.1%2024
34Andorra40.0%2024
35Nepal39.9%2021
36Bosnia and Herzegovina39.7%2024
37Kyrgyz Republic38.7%2024
38Moldova37.5%2024
39Eswatini35.7%2021
40Peru35.2%2021
41Solomon Islands26.0%2024
42Turkiye25.5%2024
43Switzerland22.3%2024
44Kazakhstan20.9%2023
45Botswana19.7%2023
46Russian Federation17.9%2024
47Congo, Dem. Rep.14.9%2022
48Somalia, Fed. Rep.12.7%2024
—Azerbaijan6.4%2010
—Bahrain111.6%2020
—Bangladesh31.2%2003
—Barbados125.0%2016
—Belarus33.2%2019
—Belize61.0%2014
—Bhutan111.0%2020
—Bolivia68.3%2001
—Cameroon79.5%1999
—Chile13.1%2000
—Congo, Rep.25.5%2010
—Costa Rica39.3%2001
—Cote d'Ivoire171.1%1995
—Cyprus53.7%1994
—Czechia14.0%1994
—Denmark75.3%1994
—Dominican Republic16.4%1999
—Egypt, Arab Rep.85.8%2007
—Ethiopia31.4%2019
—Fiji36.6%1994
—Finland58.3%1994
—Germany20.9%1990
—Guatemala25.2%2013
—India46.5%2018
—Indonesia30.0%2009
—Iraq27.4%2018
—Israel88.3%1999
—Italy77.3%1992
—Jamaica97.9%2020
—Latvia7.4%1994
—Lebanon128.6%1999
—Lesotho3.0%2020
—Luxembourg2.9%1993
—Maldives57.3%2011
—Malta30.0%1994
—Marshall Islands41.6%2019
—Mauritius57.1%2019
—Micronesia, Fed. Sts.27.8%2020
—Morocco51.2%2011
—Namibia4.7%2015
—Netherlands54.2%1994
—Norway30.9%1994
—Pakistan55.0%2000
—Palau85.2%2019
—Philippines43.4%2014
—Poland60.5%1994
—Portugal5.7%1994
—Rwanda48.4%1992
—Seychelles174.7%2008
—Slovenia16.2%1994
—Sri Lanka73.5%2015
—St. Kitts and Nevis57.7%2014
—St. Lucia45.9%2010
—St. Vincent and the Grenadines53.7%2009
—Sudan865.9%1999
—Tajikistan79.8%2001
—Tonga43.1%2020
—Trinidad and Tobago15.9%2007
—Tunisia42.5%2012
—Ukraine58.7%2020
—United Arab Emirates1.8%2013

48 countries ranked · 217 economies listed by the World Bank